Nevada Code § 200.730
Possession of visual presentation depicting sexual conduct of person under 16 years of age or computer-generated child sexual abuse material unlawful; penalties; unit of prosecution
1. A person shall not knowingly and
willfully have in his or her possession for any purpose any:
(a) Film, photograph or other visual presentation
depicting a person under the age of 16 years as the subject of a sexual
portrayal or engaging in or simulating, or assisting others to engage in or
simulate, sexual conduct; or
(b) Computer-generated child sexual abuse
material.
2. Subject to subsection 3, a person who violates
the provisions of subsection 1:
(a) For the first offense, is guilty of a
category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for
a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6
years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
(b) For any subsequent offense, is guilty of a
category A felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for
a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of life with the
possibility of parole, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than
$5,000.
3. Each person under the age of 16 years
depicted in any film, photograph or other visual presentation, as described in
paragraph (a) of subsection 1, and each visual depiction or representation of a
child in any computer-generated child sexual abuse material, as described in
paragraph (b) of subsection 1, respectively, constitutes a separate offense for
the purpose of this section.