Nevada Code § 200.700
Definitions
As
used in NRS 200.700 to 200.760 , inclusive, unless the context
otherwise requires:
1. Computer-generated child sexual abuse
material means:
(a) Any visual depiction of:
(1) An actual child that has been created,
adapted or modified to depict the child as the subject of a sexual portrayal or
engaging in, or simulating, or assisting others to engage in or simulate,
sexual conduct; or
(2) An actual person who is 18 years of
age or older that has been created, adapted or modified to depict the person as
a child and:
(I) As the subject of a sexual
portrayal; or
(II) Engaging in, or simulating, or
assisting others to engage in or simulate, sexual conduct; or
(b) Any visual representation that appears to
depict a child as the subject of a sexual portrayal or engaging in, or
simulating, or assisting others to engage in or simulate, sexual conduct, if
the representation is:
(1) Created by the use of artificial
intelligence or other computer technology capable of processing and
interpreting specific data inputs to create a visual depiction; and
(2) Indistinguishable from a minor.
2. Indistinguishable means virtually
indistinguishable, such that an ordinary person viewing the visual depiction
would conclude that the visual depiction is of an actual minor.
3. Performance means any play, film,
photograph, computer-generated image, electronic representation, dance or other
visual presentation.
4. Promote means to produce, direct,
procure, manufacture, sell, give, lend, publish, distribute, exhibit, advertise
or possess for the purpose of distribution.
5. Sexual conduct means sexual
intercourse, lewd exhibition of the genitals, fellatio, cunnilingus,
bestiality, anal intercourse, excretion, sado-masochistic abuse, masturbation,
or the penetration of any part of a persons body or of any object manipulated or
inserted by a person into the genital or anal opening of the body of another.
6. Sexual portrayal means the depiction
of a person in a manner which appeals to the prurient interest in sex and which
does not have serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.