Nevada Code § 200.650
Unauthorized, surreptitious intrusion of privacy by listening device prohibited
Except as
otherwise provided in NRS 179.410 to 179.515 , inclusive, and 704.195 , a person shall not intrude upon
the privacy of other persons by surreptitiously listening to, monitoring or
recording, or attempting to listen to, monitor or record, by means of any
mechanical, electronic or other listening device, any private conversation
engaged in by the other persons, or disclose the existence, content, substance,
purport, effect or meaning of any conversation so listened to, monitored or
recorded, unless authorized to do so by one of the persons engaging in the
conversation.