Nevada Code § 200.620
Interception and attempted interception of wire communication prohibited; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5 and NRS 179.410 to 179.515 , inclusive, 209.419 and 704.195 , it is unlawful for any person to
intercept or attempt to intercept any wire communication unless:
(a) The interception or attempted interception is
made with the prior consent of one of the parties to the communication; and
(b) An emergency situation exists and it is
impractical to obtain a court order as required by NRS 179.410 to 179.515 , inclusive, before the
interception, in which event the interception is subject to the requirements of
subsection 3. If the application for ratification is denied, any use or
disclosure of the information so intercepted is unlawful, and the person who
made the interception shall notify the sender and the receiver of the
communication that:
(1) The communication was intercepted; and
(2) Upon application to the court,
ratification of the interception was denied.
2. This section does not apply to any
person, or to the officers, employees or agents of any person, engaged in the
business of providing service and facilities for wire communication where the
interception or attempted interception is to construct, maintain, conduct or
operate the service or facilities of that person.
3. Any person who has made an interception
in an emergency situation as provided in paragraph (b) of subsection 1 shall,
within 72 hours of the interception, make a written application to a justice of
the Supreme Court or district judge for ratification of the interception. The
interception must not be ratified unless the applicant shows that:
(a) An emergency situation existed and it was impractical
to obtain a court order before the interception; and
(b) Except for the absence of a court order, the
interception met the requirements of NRS
179.410 to 179.515 , inclusive.
4. NRS
200.610 to 200.690 , inclusive, do
not prohibit the recording, and NRS 179.410 to 179.515 , inclusive, do not prohibit
the reception in evidence, of conversations on wire communications installed in
the office of an official law enforcement or fire-fighting agency, or a public
utility, if the equipment used for the recording is installed in a facility for
wire communications or on a telephone with a number listed in a directory, on
which emergency calls or requests by a person for response by the law
enforcement or fire-fighting agency or public utility are likely to be
received. In addition, those sections do not prohibit the recording or
reception in evidence of conversations initiated by the law enforcement or
fire-fighting agency or public utility from such a facility or telephone in
connection with responding to the original call or request, if the agency or
public utility informs the other party that the conversation is being recorded.
5. The interception or attempted
interception of a wire communication is not unlawful under the circumstances
set forth in subsection 1 of NRS 179.463 .