Nevada Code § 200.5099
Penalties
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, any person who abuses an older person or a vulnerable person is
guilty:
(a) For the first offense, of either of the
following, as determined by the court:
(1) A category C felony and shall be
punished as provided in NRS 193.130 ; or
(2) A gross misdemeanor and shall be
punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 364 days, or by a
fine of not more than $2,000, or by both fine and imprisonment; or
(b) For the second and all subsequent offenses or
if the person has been previously convicted of violating a law of any other
jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct, of a category B felony
and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of
not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 6 years,
unless a
more severe penalty is prescribed by law for the act or omission which brings
about the abuse.
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 7, any person who has assumed responsibility, legally, voluntarily
or pursuant to a contract, to care for an older person or a vulnerable person
and who neglects the older person or vulnerable person, causing the older
person or vulnerable person to suffer physical pain or mental suffering,
permits or allows the older person or vulnerable person to suffer unjustifiable
physical pain or mental suffering or permits or allows the older person or vulnerable
person to be placed in a situation where the older person or vulnerable person
may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect
is guilty:
(a) For the first offense, of either of the
following, as determined by the court:
(1) A category C felony and shall be
punished as provided in NRS 193.130 ; or
(2) A gross misdemeanor and shall be
punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 364 days, or by a
fine of not more than $2,000, or by both fine and imprisonment; or
(b) For the second and all subsequent offenses,
of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not
more than 6 years,
unless a
more severe penalty is prescribed by law for the act or omission which brings
about the abuse or neglect.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 4, any person who exploits an older person or a vulnerable person
shall be punished:
(a) For the first offense, if the value of any
money, assets and property obtained or used:
(1) Is less than $650, of either of the
following, as determined by the court:
(I) A category C felony as provided
in NRS 193.130 ; or
(II) A gross misdemeanor by
imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 364 days, or by a fine of not
more than $2,000, or by both fine and imprisonment;
(2) Is at least $650, but less than
$5,000, for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a
minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10
years, or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or by both fine and imprisonment;
or
(3) Is $5,000 or more, for a category B
felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than
2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, or by a fine of not more
than $25,000, or by both fine and imprisonment; or
(b) For the second and all subsequent offenses,
regardless of the value of any money, assets and property obtained or used, for
a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of
not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, or by a
fine of not more than $25,000, or by both fine and imprisonment,
unless a
more severe penalty is prescribed by law for the act which brought about the
exploitation. The monetary value of all of the money, assets and property of
the older person or vulnerable person which have been obtained or used, or
both, may be combined for the purpose of imposing punishment for an offense
charged pursuant to this subsection.
4. If a person exploits an older person or
a vulnerable person and the monetary value of any money, assets and property
obtained cannot be determined, the person shall be punished:
(a) For the first offense, of either of the
following, as determined by the court:
(1) A category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130 ; or
(2) A gross misdemeanor by imprisonment in
the county jail for not more than 364 days, or by a fine of not more than
$2,000, or by both fine and imprisonment; or
(b) For the second and all subsequent offenses,
for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term
of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 20 years, or by a
fine of not more than $25,000, or by both fine and imprisonment,
unless a
more severe penalty is prescribed by law for the act which brought about the
exploitation.
5. Any person who isolates or abandons an
older person or a vulnerable person is guilty:
(a) For the first offense, of either of the
following, as determined by the court:
(1) A category C felony and shall be
punished as provided in NRS 193.130 ; or
(2) A gross misdemeanor and shall be
punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 364 days, or by a
fine of not more than $2,000, or by both fine and imprisonment; or
(b) For the second and all subsequent offenses,
of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not
more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than
$5,000,
unless a
more severe penalty is prescribed by law for the act or omission which brings
about the isolation or abandonment.
6. A person who violates any provision of
subsection 1, if substantial bodily or mental harm or death results to the
older person or vulnerable person, is guilty of a category B felony and shall
* * *