Nevada Code § 200.5094
Reports: Manner of making; contents
1. A person may make a report pursuant to NRS 200.5093 by telephone or, in light of
all the surrounding facts and circumstances which are known or which reasonably
should be known to the person at the time, by any other means of oral, written
or electronic communication that a reasonable person would believe, under those
facts and circumstances, is a reliable and swift means of communicating
information to the person who receives the report. If the report is made
orally, the person who receives the report must reduce it to writing as soon as
reasonably practicable.
2. The report must contain the following
information, when possible:
(a) The name and address of the older person or
vulnerable person;
(b) The name and address of the person
responsible for his or her care, if there is one;
(c) The name and address, if available, of the
person who is alleged to have abused, neglected, exploited, isolated or
abandoned the older person or vulnerable person;
(d) The nature and extent of the abuse, neglect,
exploitation, isolation or abandonment of the older person or vulnerable
person;
(e) Any evidence of previous injuries; and
(f) The basis of the reporters belief that the
older person or vulnerable person has been abused, neglected, exploited,
isolated or abandoned.