Nevada Code § 200.5092
Definitions
As
used in NRS 200.5091 to 200.50995 , inclusive, unless the context
otherwise requires:
1. Abandonment means:
(a) Desertion of an older person or a vulnerable
person in an unsafe manner by a caretaker or other person with a legal duty of
care; or
(b) Withdrawal of necessary assistance owed to an
older person or a vulnerable person by a caretaker or other person with an
obligation to provide services to the older person or vulnerable person.
2. Abuse means willful:
(a) Infliction of pain or injury on an older
person or a vulnerable person;
(b) Deprivation of food, shelter, clothing or
services which are necessary to maintain the physical or mental health of an
older person or a vulnerable person;
(c) Infliction of psychological or emotional
anguish, pain or distress on an older person or a vulnerable person through any
act, including, without limitation:
(1) Threatening, controlling or socially
isolating the older person or vulnerable person;
(2) Disregarding the needs of the older
person or vulnerable person; or
(3) Harming, damaging or destroying any
property of the older person or vulnerable person, including, without
limitation, pets;
(d) Nonconsensual sexual contact with an older
person or a vulnerable person, including, without limitation:
(1) An act that the older person or
vulnerable person is unable to understand or to which the older person or
vulnerable person is unable to communicate his or her objection; or
(2) Intentional touching, either directly
or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh or
buttocks of the older person or vulnerable person; or
(e) Permitting any of the acts described in
paragraphs (a) to (d), inclusive, to be committed against an older person or a
vulnerable person.
3. Exploitation means any act taken by a
person who has the trust and confidence of an older person or a vulnerable
person or any use of the power of attorney or guardianship of an older person
or a vulnerable person to:
(a) Obtain control, through deception,
intimidation or undue influence, over the older persons or vulnerable persons
money, assets or property with the intention of permanently depriving the older
person or vulnerable person of the ownership, use, benefit or possession of his
or her money, assets or property; or
(b) Convert money, assets or property of the
older person or vulnerable person with the intention of permanently depriving
the older person or vulnerable person of the ownership, use, benefit or
possession of his or her money, assets or property.
As used in
this subsection, undue influence means the improper use of power or trust in
a way that deprives a person of his or her free will and substitutes the
objectives of another person. The term does not include the normal influence
that one member of a family has over another.
4. Isolation means preventing an older
person or a vulnerable person from having contact with another person by:
(a) Intentionally preventing the older person or
vulnerable person from receiving visitors, mail or telephone calls, including,
without limitation, communicating to a person who comes to visit the older
person or vulnerable person or a person who telephones the older person or
vulnerable person that the older person or vulnerable person is not present or
does not want to meet with or talk to the visitor or caller knowing that the
statement is false, contrary to the express wishes of the older person or
vulnerable person and intended to prevent the older person or vulnerable person
from having contact with the visitor;
(b) Physically restraining the older person or
vulnerable person to prevent the older person or vulnerable person from meeting
with a person who comes to visit the older person or vulnerable person; or
(c) Permitting any of the acts described in
paragraphs (a) and (b) to be committed against an older person or a vulnerable
person.
The term
does not include an act intended to protect the property or physical or mental
welfare of the older person or vulnerable person or an act performed pursuant
to the instructions of a physician of the older person or vulnerable person.
5. Neglect means the failure of a person
or a manager of a facility who has assumed legal responsibility or a
contractual obligation for caring for an older person or a vulnerable person or
who has voluntarily assumed responsibility for his or her care to provide food,
shelter, clothing or services which are necessary to maintain the physical or
mental health of the older person or vulnerable person.
6. Older person means a person who is 60
years of age or older.
7. Protective services means services
the purpose of which is to prevent and remedy the abuse, neglect, exploitation,
isolation and abandonment of older persons or vulnerable persons. The services
may include:
(a) The investigation, evaluation, counseling,
arrangement and referral for other services and assistance; and
(b) Services provided to an older person or a
vulnerable person who is unable to provide for his or her own needs.
8. Vulnerable person means a person 18
years of age or older who:
(a) Suffers from a condition of physical or
mental incapacitation because of a developmental disability, organic brain
damage or mental illness; or
(b) Has one or more physical or mental
limitations that restrict the ability of the person to perform the normal
activities of daily living.