Nevada Code § 200.468
Trafficking in persons for illegal purposes; penalty
1. A person shall not transport, procure
transportation for or assist in the transportation of or procurement of
transportation for another person into the State of Nevada whom the person
knows or has reason to know does not have the legal right to enter or remain in
the United States with the intent to:
(a) Subject the person to involuntary servitude
or any other act prohibited pursuant to NRS
200.463 , 200.4631 or 200.465 ;
(b) Violate any state or federal labor law,
including, without limitation, 8 U.S.C. 1324a; or
(c) Commit any other crime which is punishable by
not less than 1 year imprisonment in the state prison.
2. A person who violates the provisions of
subsection 1 is guilty of trafficking in persons for illegal purposes and shall
be punished for a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a
minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 20
years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $50,000.