Nevada Code § 200.400
Definition; penalties
1. As used in this section:
(a) Battery means any willful and unlawful use
of force or violence upon the person of another.
(b) Strangulation has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 200.481 .
2. A person who is convicted of battery
with the intent to commit mayhem, robbery or grand larceny is guilty of a
category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for
a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10
years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
3. A person who is convicted of battery
with the intent to kill is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished
by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years
and a maximum term of not more than 20 years.
4. A person who is convicted of battery
with the intent to commit sexual assault shall be punished:
(a) If the crime results in substantial bodily
harm to the victim or is committed by strangulation, for a category A felony by
imprisonment in the state prison:
(1) For life without the possibility of
parole; or
(2) For life with the possibility of
parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has
been served.
(b) If the crime does not result in substantial
bodily harm to the victim and the victim is 16 years of age or older, for a
category A felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not
less than 2 years and a maximum term of life with the possibility of parole.
(c) If the crime does not result in substantial
bodily harm to the victim and the victim is a child under the age of 16, for a
category A felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not
less than 5 years and a maximum term of life with the possibility of parole.
In addition
to any other penalty, a person convicted pursuant to this subsection may be
punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.