Nevada Code § 200.380
Definition; penalty
1. Robbery is the unlawful taking of
personal property from the person of another, or in the persons presence,
against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury,
immediate or future, to his or her person, or the person of a member of his or
her family, or of anyone in his or her company at the time of the robbery. A
taking is by means of force or fear if force or fear is used to:
(a) Obtain or retain possession of the property;
(b) Prevent or overcome resistance to the taking;
or
(c) Facilitate escape.
The degree
of force used is immaterial if it is used to compel acquiescence to the taking
of or escaping with the property. A taking constitutes robbery whenever it
appears that, although the taking was fully completed without the knowledge of
the person from whom taken, such knowledge was prevented by the use of force or
fear.
2. A person who commits robbery is guilty
of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state
prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not
more than 15 years.