Nevada Code § 200.3771
Victims of certain sexual offenses: Confidentiality of records and reports that reveal identity; when disclosure permitted; penalty
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, any information which is contained in:
(a) Court records, including testimony from
witnesses;
(b) Intelligence or investigative data, reports
of crime or incidents of criminal activity or other information;
(c) Records of criminal history, as that term is
defined in NRS 179A.070 ; and
(d) Records in the Central Repository for Nevada
Records of Criminal History,
that reveals
the identity of a victim of a sexual offense, an offense involving a pupil or
child or sex trafficking is confidential, including but not limited to the
victims photograph, likeness, name, address or telephone number.
2. A defendant charged with a sexual
offense, an offense involving a pupil or child or sex trafficking and the
defendants attorney are entitled to all identifying information concerning the
victim in order to prepare the defense of the defendant. The defendant and the
defendants attorney shall not disclose this information except, as necessary,
to those persons directly involved in the preparation of the defense.
3. A court of competent jurisdiction may
authorize the release of the identifying information, upon application, if the
court determines that:
(a) The person making the application has
demonstrated to the satisfaction of the court that good cause exists for the
disclosure;
(b) The disclosure will not place the victim at
risk of personal harm; and
(c) Reasonable notice of the application and an
opportunity to be heard have been given to the victim.
4. Nothing in this section prohibits:
(a) Any publication or broadcast by the media
concerning a sexual offense, an offense involving a pupil or child or sex
trafficking.
(b) The disclosure of identifying information to
any nonprofit organization or public agency whose purpose is to provide
counseling, services for the management of crises or other assistance to the
victims of crimes if:
(1) The organization or agency needs
identifying information of victims to offer such services; and
(2) The court or a law enforcement agency
approves the organization or agency for the receipt of the identifying
information.
5. The willful violation of any provision
of this section or the willful neglect or refusal to obey any court order made
pursuant thereto is punishable as criminal contempt.