Nevada Code § 200.350
Where proceedings may be instituted; consent is not defense
1. Any proceedings for kidnapping may be
instituted either in the county where the offense was committed or in any
county through or in which the person kidnapped or confined was taken or kept
while under confinement or restraint.
2. Upon the trial for violation of NRS 200.310 to 200.350 , inclusive, the consent thereto of
the person kidnapped or confined shall not be a defense unless it appears
satisfactorily to the jury that such person was above the age of 18 years and
that the persons consent was not extorted by threats, duress or fraud.