Nevada Code § 200.200
Killing in self-defense
If
a person kills another in self-defense, it must appear that:
1. The danger was so urgent and pressing
that, in order to save the persons own life, or to prevent the person from
receiving great bodily harm, the killing of the other was absolutely necessary;
and
2. The person killed was the assailant, or
that the slayer had really, and in good faith, endeavored to decline any
further struggle before the mortal blow was given.