Nevada Code § 200.070
Involuntary manslaughter defined
1. Except under the circumstances provided
in NRS 484B.550 and 484B.653 , involuntary manslaughter is the
killing of a human being, without any intent to do so, in the commission of an
unlawful act, or a lawful act which probably might produce such a consequence
in an unlawful manner, but where the involuntary killing occurs in the
commission of an unlawful act, which, in its consequences, naturally tends to
destroy the life of a human being, or is committed in the prosecution of a
felonious intent, the offense is murder.
2. Involuntary manslaughter does not
include vehicular manslaughter as described in NRS 484B.657 .