Nevada Code § 200.040
Manslaughter defined
1. Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of
a human being, without malice express or implied, and without any mixture of
deliberation.
2. Manslaughter must be voluntary, upon a
sudden heat of passion, caused by a provocation apparently sufficient to make
the passion irresistible, or involuntary, in the commission of an unlawful act,
or a lawful act without due caution or circumspection.
3. Manslaughter does not include vehicular
manslaughter as described in NRS 484B.657 .