Nevada Code § 2.020
Qualifications
1. A person may not be a candidate for or
be eligible to the office of justice of the Supreme Court unless the person:
(a) Has attained the age of 25 years.
(b) Is an attorney licensed and admitted to
practice law in the courts of this State at the time of the election or
appointment.
(c) Has been an attorney licensed and admitted to
practice law in the courts of this State, another state or the District of
Columbia for not less than 15 years at any time preceding the election or
appointment, at least 2 years of which have been in this State.
(d) Is a qualified elector and has been a bona
fide resident of this State for 2 years next preceding the election or
appointment.
(e) Is registered to vote in this State.
(f) Has not ever been removed from any judicial
office by the Legislature or removed or retired from any judicial office by the
Commission on Judicial Discipline.
2. For the purposes of this section, a
person is eligible to be a candidate for the office of justice of the Supreme
Court if a decision to remove or retire the person from a judicial office is
pending appeal before the Supreme Court or has been overturned by the Supreme
Court.