Nevada Code § 199.335
Failure to appear after admission to bail or release without bail
1. If a person:
(a) Is admitted to bail, whether provided by
deposit or surety, or released without bail;
(b) Is not recommitted to custody; and
(c) Fails to appear at the time and place
required by the order admitting him or her to bail or releasing him or her
without bail, or any modification thereof,
the person
is guilty of failing to appear and shall be punished pursuant to the provisions
of this section, unless the person surrenders himself or herself not later than
30 days after the date on which the person was required to appear.
2. If a person who fails to appear in
violation of subsection 1 was admitted to bail or released without bail
incident to prosecution for:
(a) One or more felonies, the person is guilty of
a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 .
(b) One or more gross misdemeanors but no
felonies, the person is guilty of:
(1) A gross misdemeanor; or
(2) If the person left this State with the
intent to avoid prosecution, a category D felony and shall be punished as
provided in NRS 193.130 .
(c) One or more misdemeanors but no felonies or
gross misdemeanors, the person is guilty of:
(1) A misdemeanor; or