Nevada Code § 199.305
Preventing or dissuading victim, person acting on behalf of victim, or witness from reporting crime, commencing prosecution or causing arrest
1. A person who, by intimidating or
threatening another person, prevents or dissuades a victim of a crime, a person
acting on behalf of the victim or a witness from:
(a) Reporting a crime or possible crime to a:
(1) Judge;
(2) Peace officer;
(3) Parole or probation officer;
(4) Prosecuting attorney;
(5) Warden or other employee at an
institution of the Department of Corrections; or
(6) Superintendent or other employee at a
juvenile correctional institution;
(b) Commencing a criminal prosecution or a
proceeding for the revocation of a parole or probation, or seeking or assisting
in such a prosecution or proceeding; or
(c) Causing the arrest of a person in connection
with a crime,
or who
hinders or delays such a victim, agent or witness in an effort to carry out any
of those actions is guilty of a category D felony and shall be punished as provided
in NRS 193.130 .
2. As used in this section, victim of a
crime means a person against whom a crime has been committed.