Nevada Code § 199.120
Definition; penalties
A
person, having taken a lawful oath or made affirmation in a judicial proceeding
or in any other matter where, by law, an oath or affirmation is required and no
other penalty is prescribed, who:
1. Willfully makes an unqualified
statement of that which the person does not know to be true;
2. Swears or affirms willfully and falsely
in a matter material to the issue or point in question;
3. Suborns any other person to make such
an unqualified statement or to swear or affirm in such a manner;
4. Executes an affidavit pursuant to NRS 15.010 which contains a false
statement, or suborns any other person to do so; or
5. Executes an affidavit or other instrument
which contains a false statement before a person authorized to administer oaths
or suborns any other person to do so,
is guilty of
perjury or subornation of perjury, as the case may be, which is a category D
felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS
193.130 .