Nevada Code § 197.170
Extortion by public officer or employee
A public officer or employee who:
1. Asks, receives or agrees to receive a
fee or other compensation for official service or employment either:
(a) In excess of the fee or compensation allowed
by statute therefor; or
(b) Where a fee or compensation is not allowed by
statute therefor; or
2. Requests money, property or anything of
value which is not authorized by law, from any person regulated by the public
officer or employee, and in a manner which would cause a reasonable person to
be intimidated into complying with the request to avoid the risk of adverse
action by the public officer or employee,
commits
extortion which is a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130 . In addition to any other
penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.