Nevada Code § 193.167
Certain crimes committed against person 60 years of age or older or against vulnerable person
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169 , any person who commits the
crime of:
(a) Murder;
(b) Attempted murder;
(c) Assault;
(d) Battery;
(e) Kidnapping;
(f) Robbery;
(g) Sexual assault;
(h) Embezzlement of, or attempting or conspiring
to embezzle, money or property of a value of $650 or more;
(i) Obtaining, or attempting or conspiring to obtain,
money or property of a value of $650 or more by false pretenses; or
(j) Taking money or property from the person of
another,
against any
person who is 60 years of age or older or against a vulnerable person shall, in
addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime, be
punished, if the crime is a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, by imprisonment
in the county jail for a term equal to the term of imprisonment prescribed by
statute for the crime, and, if the crime is a felony, by imprisonment in the
state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of
not more than 20 years.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169 , any person who commits a
criminal violation of the provisions of chapter 90 or 91 of NRS against any person who is 60
years of age or older or against a vulnerable person, any person who commits a
criminal violation of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 205.0832 intentionally or knowingly
against any person who is 60 years of age or older or against a vulnerable
person or any person who commits a criminal violation of subsection 3 of NRS 598.0999 intentionally or knowingly
against any person who is 60 years of age or older or against a vulnerable
person, shall, in addition to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute
for the criminal violation, be punished, if the criminal violation is a
misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, by imprisonment in the county jail for a term
equal to the term of imprisonment prescribed by statute for the criminal
violation, and, if the criminal violation is a felony, by imprisonment in the
state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of
not more than 20 years.
3. In determining the length of the
additional penalty imposed pursuant to this section, the court shall consider
the following information:
(a) The facts and circumstances of the crime or
criminal violation;
(b) The criminal history of the person;
(c) The impact of the crime or criminal violation
on any victim;
(d) Any mitigating factors presented by the
person; and
(e) Any other relevant information.
The court
shall state on the record that it has considered the information described in
paragraphs (a) to (e), inclusive, in determining the length of the additional
penalty imposed.
4. The sentence prescribed by this
section:
(a) Must not exceed the sentence imposed for the
crime or criminal violation; and
(b) Must run consecutively with the sentence
prescribed by statute for the crime or criminal violation.
5. This section does not create any
separate offense but provides an additional penalty for the primary offense,
whose imposition is contingent upon the finding of the prescribed fact.
6. As used in this section, vulnerable
person has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
200.5092 .