Nevada Code § 193.165
Use of deadly weapon or tear gas in commission of crime; restriction on probation and suspension of sentence
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.169 , any person who uses a firearm
or other deadly weapon or a weapon containing or capable of emitting tear gas,
whether or not its possession is permitted by NRS
202.375 , in the commission of a crime shall, in addition to the term of
imprisonment prescribed by statute for the crime, be punished by imprisonment
in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum
term of not more than 20 years. In determining the length of the additional penalty
imposed, the court shall consider the following information:
(a) The facts and circumstances of the crime;
(b) The criminal history of the person;
(c) The impact of the crime on any victim;
(d) Any mitigating factors presented by the
person; and
(e) Any other relevant information.
The court
shall state on the record that it has considered the information described in
paragraphs (a) to (e), inclusive, in determining the length of the additional
penalty imposed.
2. The sentence prescribed by this
section:
(a) Must not exceed the sentence imposed for the
crime; and
(b) Runs consecutively with the sentence
prescribed by statute for the crime.
3. This section does not create any
separate offense but provides an additional penalty for the primary offense,
whose imposition is contingent upon the finding of the prescribed fact.
4. The provisions of subsections 1, 2 and
3 do not apply where the use of a firearm, other deadly weapon or tear gas is a
necessary element of such crime.
5. The court shall not grant probation to
or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of using a firearm,
other deadly weapon or tear gas in the commission of any of the following
crimes:
(a) Murder;
(b) Kidnapping in the first degree;
(c) Sexual assault; or
(d) Robbery.
6. As used in this section, deadly
weapon means:
(a) Any instrument which, if used in the ordinary
manner contemplated by its design and construction, will or is likely to cause
substantial bodily harm or death;
(b) Any weapon, device, instrument, material or
substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be
used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing substantial bodily
harm or death; or
(c) A dangerous or deadly weapon specifically
described in NRS 202.255 , 202.265 , 202.290 , 202.320 or 202.350 .