Nevada Code § 193.105
Termination of employment, removal from office or impeachment of public employee or officer upon conviction for sale of controlled substance
1. If, during the course of his or her
employment, an employee of the State or of any political subdivision of the
State is convicted on or after October 1, 1989, of violating any federal or
state law prohibiting the sale of any controlled substance, the employer upon
discovery of the conviction shall terminate the employment of the employee.
2. If, during the course of his or her
tenure in office, an officer of any county, city or township of the State is
convicted on or after October 1, 1989, of violating any federal or state law
prohibiting the sale of any controlled substance, the court as part of the
penalty for such a conviction shall remove the officer from office.
3. If, during the course of his or her
tenure in office, an elected or appointed officer of the State is convicted on
or after October 1, 1989, of violating any federal or state law prohibiting the
sale of any controlled substance, the prosecuting officer who obtained the
conviction shall file a certified copy of the judgment roll with the Secretary
of State. The Secretary of State shall lay the certified copy of the judgment
roll before the appropriate House of the Legislature at its next session.
4. This section does not apply to a
justice or judge of the court system.