Nevada Code § 193.050
Conduct constituting crime; prohibited or unlawful acts; common law
1. No conduct constitutes a crime unless
prohibited by some statute of this State or by some ordinance or like enactment
of a political subdivision of this State.
2. An act which is declared to be unlawful
by any statute, ordinance or like enactment is prohibited within the meaning of
this section and of NRS 193.151 .
3. The provisions of the common law
relating to the definition of public offenses apply to any public offense which
is so prohibited but is not defined, or which is so prohibited but is
incompletely defined.
4. This section does not affect the power
of a court to punish for contempt or to employ any sanction authorized by law
for the enforcement of an order or a civil judgment or decree.