Nevada Code § 19.013
Clerks
1. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute, the county clerk or clerk of the court, as applicable, shall
charge and collect the following fees:
On the commencement
of any action or proceeding in the district court, or on the transfer of any
action or proceeding from a district court of another county, except probate or
guardianship proceedings, to be paid by the party commencing the action,
proceeding or transfer.................................... $56.00
On an appeal to the
district court of any case from a justice court or a municipal court, or on the
transfer of any case from a justice court or a municipal court................................................. 42.00
On the filing of a
petition for letters testamentary, letters of administration or setting aside
an estate without administration, which fee includes the court fee prescribed
by NRS 19.020 , to be paid by the
petitioner:
Where the stated
value of the estate is more than $2,500............... 72.00
Where the stated
value of the estate is $2,500 or less, no fee may be charged or collected.
On the filing of a
petition for a guardianship, to be paid by the petitioner:
Where the stated
value of the estate is more than $2,500.................. 5.00
Where the stated
value of the estate is $2,500 or less, no fee may be charged or collected.
On the filing of a
petition to contest any will or codicil, to be paid by the petitioner 44.00
On the filing of an
objection or cross-petition to the appointment of an executor or administrator,
or an objection to the settlement of account or any answer in an estate matter................. 44.00
On the appearance of
any defendant or any number of defendants answering jointly, to be paid upon
the filing of the first paper in the action by the defendant or defendants........................ 44.00
For filing a notice
of appeal.............................................................................. 24.00
For issuing a
transcript of judgment and certifying thereto........................... 3.00
For preparing any
copy of any record, proceeding or paper, for each page, unless such fee is
waived by the county clerk or clerk of the court.............................................................................. 0.50
For each certificate
of the clerk, under the seal of the court.......................... 3.00
For examining and
certifying to a copy of any paper, record or proceeding prepared by another and
presented for a certificate of the county clerk or clerk of the court................................... 5.00
For filing all papers
not otherwise provided for, other than papers filed in actions and proceedings
in court and papers filed by public officers in their official capacity..................................... 15.00
For issuing any
certificate under seal, not otherwise provided for............... 6.00
For searching records
or files in the office of the county clerk or clerk of the court, for each
year, unless such fee is waived by the county clerk or clerk of the court, as
applicable.............. 0.50
For filing and
recording a bond of a notary public, per name..................... 15.00
For entering the name
of a firm or corporation in the register of the county clerk 20.00
2. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2 of NRS 246.180 or by
specific statute, a county clerk may charge and collect, in addition to any fee
that a county clerk is otherwise authorized to charge and collect, an
additional fee not to exceed $5 for filing and recording or issuing a:
(a) Bond of a notary public, per name;
(b) Declaration of candidacy or acceptance of
candidacy for a public office;
(c) Certificate of assumed or fictitious name or
renewal thereof as required pursuant to NRS
602.020 ;
(d) Certificate of termination of business or of
ownership in a business under an assumed or fictitious name as required
pursuant to NRS 602.055 ;
(e) Certificate of permission to perform
marriages or a specific marriage; and
(f) Certified copy or certified abstract of a
marriage certificate.
3. On or before the fifth day of each
month, the county clerk shall pay to the county treasurer the amount of fees
collected by the county clerk pursuant to subsection 2 for credit to the
account established pursuant to NRS 19.016 .
4. Except as otherwise provided by
specific statute, all fees prescribed in this section are payable in advance if
demanded by the county clerk or clerk of the court, as applicable.
5. The fees set forth in subsection 1 are
payment in full for all services rendered by the county clerk or clerk of the
court, as applicable, in the case for which the fees are paid, including the
preparation of the judgment roll, but the fees do not include payment for typing,
copying, certifying or exemplifying or authenticating copies.
6. No fee may be charged to any attorney
at law admitted to practice in this State for searching records or files in the
office of the clerk. No fee may be charged for any services rendered to a
defendant or the defendants attorney in any criminal case or in habeas corpus
proceedings.
7. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, no fee may be charged or collected for the filing of a petition for a
guardianship other than the fee established in subsection 1.
8. Each county clerk and clerk of the
court shall, on or before the fifth day of each month, account for and pay to
the county treasurer all fees collected during the preceding month.