Nevada Code § 18.130
When plaintiff may be required to secure costs; affidavits of sureties; dismissal of action if undertaking not filed
1. When a plaintiff in an action resides
out of the State, or is a foreign corporation, security for the costs and
charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required by the
defendant, by the filing and service on plaintiff of a written demand therefor
within the time limited for answering the complaint. When so required, all
proceedings in the action shall be stayed until an undertaking, executed by two
or more persons, be filed with the clerk, to the effect that they will pay such
costs and charges as may be awarded against the plaintiff by judgment, or in
the progress of the action, not exceeding the sum of $500; or in lieu of such
undertaking, the plaintiff may deposit $500, lawful money, with the clerk of
the court, subject to the same conditions as required for the undertaking. The
plaintiff, upon filing the undertaking or depositing the security, shall notify
the defendant of such filing or deposit, and the defendant, after receipt of
such notice, shall have 10 days or the period allowed under N.R.C.P. 12 (a), whichever is
longer, in which to answer or otherwise plead to the complaint.
2. A new or an additional undertaking may
be ordered by the court or judge upon proof that the original undertaking is
insufficient security, and proceedings in the action stayed until such new or
additional undertaking be executed and filed.
3. Each of the sureties on the undertaking
mentioned in subsection 1 shall annex to the same an affidavit that the surety
is a resident and householder, or freeholder, within the county and is worth
double the amount specified in the undertaking, over and above all the suretys
just debts and liabilities, exclusive of property exempt from execution.
4. After the lapse of 30 days from the
service of notice that security is required, or of an order for new or
additional security, upon proof thereof, and that no undertaking as required
has been filed, the court or judge may order the action to be dismissed.