Nevada Code § 18.110
Verified memorandum of costs: Filing and service; witness and clerks fee; retaxing and settling costs
1. The party in whose favor judgment is
rendered, and who claims costs, must file with the clerk, and serve a copy upon
the adverse party, within 5 days after the entry of judgment, or such further
time as the court or judge may grant, a memorandum of the items of the costs in
the action or proceeding, which memorandum must be verified by the oath of the
party, or the partys attorney or agent, or by the clerk of the partys
attorney, stating that to the best of his or her knowledge and belief the items
are correct, and that the costs have been necessarily incurred in the action or
proceeding.
2. The party in whose favor judgment is
rendered shall be entitled to recover the witness fees, although at the time
the party may not actually have paid them. Issuance or service of subpoena
shall not be necessary to entitle a prevailing party to tax, as costs, witness
fees and mileage, provided that such witnesses be sworn and testify in the
cause.
3. It shall not be necessary to embody in
the memorandum the fees of the clerk, but the clerk shall add the same
according to the fees of the clerk fixed by statute.
4. Within 3 days after service of a copy
of the memorandum, the adverse party may move the court, upon 2 days notice,
to retax and settle the costs, notice of which motion shall be filed and served
on the prevailing party claiming costs. Upon the hearing of the motion the
court or judge shall settle the costs.