Nevada Code § 179.470
Application for order authorizing interception of communications; prerequisites to issuance of order
1. Each application for an order
authorizing the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication must
be made in writing upon oath or affirmation to a justice of the Supreme Court
or district judge and must state the applicants authority to make such
application. Each application must include the following information:
(a) The identity of the investigative or law
enforcement officer making the application, and the officer authorizing the
application.
(b) A full and complete statement of the facts
and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify the applicants
belief that an order should be issued, including:
(1) Details as to the particular offense
that is being, has been or is about to be committed.
(2) A particular description of the nature
and location of the facilities from which or the place where the communication
is to be intercepted, the facilities to be used and the means by which such
interception is to be made.
(3) A particular description of the type of
communications sought to be intercepted.
(4) The identity of the person, if known,
who is committing, has committed or is about to commit an offense and whose
communications are to be intercepted.
(c) A full and complete statement as to whether
or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they
reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.
(d) A statement of the period of time for which
the interception is required to be maintained. If the nature of the
investigation is such that the authorization for interception should not
automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been
obtained, a particular description of facts establishing probable cause to
believe that additional communications of the same type will occur thereafter.
(e) A full and complete statement of the facts
concerning all previous applications known to the person authorizing and making
the application made to any judge for authorization to intercept wire, electronic
or oral communications involving any of the same persons, facilities or places
specified in the application, and the action taken by the judge on each such
application.
(f) Where the application is for the extension of
an order, a statement setting forth the results thus far obtained from the
interception, or a reasonable explanation of the failure to obtain such
results.
2. The judge may require the applicant to
furnish additional testimony or documentary evidence under oath or affirmation
in support of the application. Oral testimony must be reduced to writing.
3. Upon such application the judge may
enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing interception
of wire, electronic or oral communications within the territorial jurisdiction
of the court in which the judge is sitting, if the judge determines on the
basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that:
(a) There is probable cause for belief that a
person is committing, has committed or is about to commit an offense for which
interception is authorized by NRS 179.460 .
(b) There is probable cause for belief that
particular communications concerning that offense will be obtained through such
interception.
(c) Normal investigative procedures have been
tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried
or appear to be too dangerous.
(d) There is probable cause for belief that the
facilities from which, or the place where, the wire, electronic or oral
communications are to be intercepted are being used or are about to be used by
such person in connection with the commission of such offense or are leased to,
listed in the name of, or commonly used by such person.
4. The judge may accept a facsimile or
electronic copy of the signature of any person required to give an oath or
affirmation as part of an application submitted pursuant to this section as an
original signature to the application.