Nevada Code § 179.271
Sealing of records after decriminalization of offense: Written request; notice; hearing; no fee; exception
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, if an offense is decriminalized:
(a) Any person who was convicted of that offense
before the date on which the offense was decriminalized may submit a written
request to any court in which the person was convicted of that offense for the
sealing of any record of criminal history in its possession and in the
possession of any agency of criminal justice relating to the conviction.
(b) Upon receipt of a request pursuant to
paragraph (a), the court shall, as soon as practicable, send written notice of
the request to the office of the prosecuting attorney that prosecuted the
offense. If the office of the prosecuting attorney objects to the granting of
the request, a written objection to the request must be filed with the court
within 10 judicial days after the date on which notice of the request was received.
If no written objection to the request is filed, the court shall grant the
request. If a written objection to the request is filed, the court must hold a
hearing on the request. At the hearing, the court shall grant the request
unless the prosecuting attorney establishes, by clear and convincing evidence,
that there is good cause not to grant the request. The decision of the court to
deny the request is subject to appeal.
2. No fee may be charged by any court or
agency of criminal justice for the submission of a request pursuant to this
section.
3. The provisions of this section do not
apply to a traffic offense.
4. As used in this section:
(a) Decriminalized means that an offense is no
longer punishable as a crime as the result of enactment of an act of the
Legislature or the passage of a referendum petition or initiative petition
pursuant to Article 19 of the Nevada
Constitution.
(b) Traffic offense means a violation of any state
or local law or ordinance governing the operation of a motor vehicle upon any
highway within this State.