Nevada Code § 179.245
Sealing records after conviction: Persons eligible; petition; notice; hearing; order; waiver of fees for certain victims of sex trafficking
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6 and NRS 176.211 , 176A.245 , 176A.265 , 176A.295 , 179.247 , 179.259 , 201.354 and 453.3365 , a person may petition the court
* * *
battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 other than a felony, after 7
years from the date of release from actual custody or from the date when the
person is no longer under a suspended sentence, whichever occurs later;
(f) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(e), if the offense is punished as a misdemeanor, a battery pursuant to NRS 200.481 , harassment pursuant to NRS 200.571 , stalking pursuant to NRS 200.575 or a violation of a temporary
or extended order for protection, after 2 years from the date of release from
actual custody or from the date when the person is no longer under a suspended
sentence, whichever occurs later; or
(g) Any other misdemeanor after 1 year from the
date of release from actual custody or from the date when the person is no
longer under a suspended sentence, whichever occurs later.
2. A petition filed pursuant to subsection
1 must:
(a) Be accompanied by the petitioners current,
verified records received from the Central Repository for Nevada Records of
Criminal History;
(b) If the petition references NRS 453.3365 , include a certificate of
acknowledgment or the disposition of the proceedings for the records to be
sealed from all agencies of criminal justice which maintain such records;
(c) Include a list of any other public or private
agency, company, official or other custodian of records that is reasonably
known to the petitioner to have possession of records of the conviction and to
whom the order to seal records, if issued, will be directed;
(d) Include information that, to the best
knowledge and belief of the petitioner, accurately and completely identifies
the records to be sealed, including, without limitation, the:
(1) Date of birth of the petitioner;
(2) Specific conviction to which the
records to be sealed pertain; and
(3) Date of arrest relating to the
specific conviction to which the records to be sealed pertain; and
(e) If applicable, include a statement from the
petitioner certifying that at the time the crime for which the records to be
sealed was committed, the petitioner was being sex trafficked pursuant to NRS 201.300 .
3. Upon receiving a petition pursuant to
this section, the court shall notify the law enforcement agency that arrested
the petitioner for the crime and the prosecuting attorney, including, without
limitation, the Attorney General, who prosecuted the petitioner for the crime.
The prosecuting attorney and any person having relevant evidence may testify
and present evidence at any hearing on the petition.
4. If the prosecuting agency that
prosecuted the petitioner for the crime stipulates to the sealing of the
records, the court shall apply the presumption set forth in NRS 179.2445 and seal the records. If the
prosecuting agency does not stipulate to the sealing of the records or does not
* * *
(h) A violation of NRS 488.420 or 488.425 .
7. The provisions of paragraph (e) of
subsection 1 and paragraph (d) of subsection 6 must not be construed to preclude
a person from being able to petition the court to seal records relating to a
conviction for a violation of NRS 484C.110 or 484C.120 pursuant to this section
if the person was found guilty of a violation of NRS 484C.110 or 484C.120 that is punishable pursuant to:
(a) Paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 484C.400 ; or
(b) Paragraph (c) of subsection 1 of NRS 484C.400 but had a judgment of
conviction entered against him or her for a violation of paragraph (b) of
subsection 1 of NRS 484C.400 because
the person participated in the statewide sobriety and drug monitoring program
established pursuant to NRS 484C.392 .
8. If the court grants a petition for the
sealing of records pursuant to this section, upon the request of the person
whose records are sealed, the court may order sealed all records of the civil
proceeding in which the records were sealed.
9. Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, no fee may be charged by any court or agency of criminal justice in this
State related to a petition for the sealing of records pursuant to this section
if, at the time the crime for which the records to be sealed was committed, the
petitioner was being sex trafficked pursuant to NRS 201.300 . As used in this subsection,
fee includes, without limitation, any fee to file a petition, obtain
fingerprints if provided by a governmental agency of this State, obtain any
records of criminal history, obtain records of past arrests and convictions or
obtain or certify copies of documents pursuant to NRS 19.013 and any other fee related to the
sealing of records pursuant to this section.
10. As used in this section:
(a) Crime against a child has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 179D.0357 .
(b) Sexual offense means:
(1) Murder of the first degree committed
in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of sexual assault or of sexual
abuse or sexual molestation of a child less than 14 years of age pursuant to
paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 200.030 .
(2) Sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.366 .
(3) Statutory sexual seduction pursuant to NRS 200.368 , if punishable as a felony.
(4) Battery with intent to commit sexual
assault pursuant to NRS 200.400 .
(5) An offense involving the
administration of a drug to another person with the intent to enable or assist
the commission of a felony pursuant to NRS
200.405 , if the felony is an offense listed in this paragraph.
(6) An offense involving the
administration of a controlled substance to another person with the intent to
enable or assist the commission of a crime of violence, if the crime of
violence is an offense listed in this paragraph.
(7) Abuse of a child pursuant to NRS 200.508 , if the abuse involved sexual
* * *