Nevada Code § 179.245
Sealing records after conviction: Persons eligible; petition; notice; hearing; order; waiver of fees for certain victims of sex trafficking
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6 and NRS 176.211 , 176A.245 , 176A.265 , 176A.295 , 179.247 , 179.259 , 201.354 and 453.3365 , a person may petition the court
* * *
battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 other than a felony, after 7
years from the date of release from actual custody or from the date when the
person is no longer under a suspended sentence, whichever occurs later;
(f) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph
(e), if the offense is punished as a misdemeanor, a battery pursuant to NRS 200.481 , harassment pursuant to NRS 200.571 , stalking pursuant to NRS 200.575 or a violation of a temporary
or extended order for protection, after 2 years from the date of release from
actual custody or from the date when the person is no longer under a suspended
sentence, whichever occurs later; or
(g) Any other misdemeanor after 1 year from the
date of release from actual custody or from the date when the person is no
longer under a suspended sentence, whichever occurs later.
2. A petition filed pursuant to subsection
1 must:
(a) Be accompanied by the petitioners current,
verified records received from the Central Repository for Nevada Records of
Criminal History;
(b) If the petition references NRS 453.3365 , include a certificate of
acknowledgment or the disposition of the proceedings for the records to be
sealed from all agencies of criminal justice which maintain such records;
(c) Include a list of any other public or private
agency, company, official or other custodian of records that is reasonably
known to the petitioner to have possession of records of the conviction and to
whom the order to seal records, if issued, will be directed;
(d) Include information that, to the best
knowledge and belief of the petitioner, accurately and completely identifies
the records to be sealed, including, without limitation, the:
(1) Date of birth of the petitioner;
(2) Specific conviction to which the
records to be sealed pertain; and
(3) Date of arrest relating to the
specific conviction to which the records to be sealed pertain; and
(e) If applicable, include a statement from the
petitioner certifying that at the time the crime for which the records to be
sealed was committed, the petitioner was being sex trafficked pursuant to NRS 201.300 .
3. Upon receiving a petition pursuant to
this section, the court shall notify the law enforcement agency that arrested
the petitioner for the crime and the prosecuting attorney, including, without
limitation, the Attorney General, who prosecuted the petitioner for the crime.
The prosecuting attorney and any person having relevant evidence may testify
and present evidence at any hearing on the petition.
4. If the prosecuting agency that
prosecuted the petitioner for the crime stipulates to the sealing of the
records, the court shall apply the presumption set forth in NRS 179.2445 and seal the records. If the
prosecuting agency does not stipulate to the sealing of the records or does not
* * *
enable or assist the commission of a crime of violence, if the crime of
violence is an offense listed in this paragraph.
(7) Abuse of a child pursuant to NRS 200.508 , if the abuse involved sexual
abuse or sexual exploitation.
(8) An offense involving child sexual
abuse material pursuant to NRS 200.710 to 200.730 , inclusive.
(9) Fertility fraud pursuant to paragraph
(a) of subsection 1 of NRS 200.975 .
(10) Incest pursuant to NRS 201.180 .
(11) Open or gross lewdness pursuant to NRS 201.210 , if punishable as a felony.
(12) Indecent or obscene exposure pursuant
to NRS 201.220 , if punishable as a
felony.
(13) Lewdness with a child pursuant to NRS 201.230 .
(14) Sexual penetration of a dead human
body pursuant to NRS 201.450 .
(15) Sexual conduct between certain
employees of a school or volunteers at a school and a pupil pursuant to NRS 201.540 .
(16) Sexual conduct between certain
employees of a college or university and a student pursuant to NRS 201.550 .
(17) Luring a child or a person with
mental illness pursuant to NRS 201.560 ,
if punishable as a felony.
(18) An attempt to commit an offense
listed in this paragraph.