Nevada Code § 179.197
Rights of accused person; application for writ of habeas corpus
1. No person arrested upon such warrant
shall be delivered over to the agent whom the executive authority demanding the
person has appointed to receive the person unless the person is first taken
forthwith before a judge of a court of record in this state, who shall inform
the person of the demand made for surrender and of the crime with which the
person is charged, and that the person has the right to demand and procure
legal counsel.
2. If the prisoner or the prisoners
counsel state that the prisoner or they desire to test the legality of the
arrest, the judge of such court of record shall fix a reasonable time to be
allowed within which to apply to the district court for a writ of habeas
corpus.
3. When such writ is applied for, notice
thereof, and of the time and place of hearing thereon, shall be given to the
prosecuting officer of the county in which the arrest is made and in which the
accused is in custody, and to the agent of the demanding state.