Nevada Code § 179.121
Forfeiture of personal property and conveyances used in commission of crime
1. All personal property, including,
without limitation, any tool, substance, weapon, machine, computer, money or
security, which is used as an instrumentality in any of the following crimes is
subject to forfeiture:
(a) The commission of or attempted commission of
the crime of murder, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, invasion of the home, grand
larceny or theft if it is punishable as a felony;
(b) The commission of or attempted commission of
any felony with the intent to commit, cause, aid, further or conceal an act of
terrorism;
(c) A violation of NRS 202.445 or 202.446 ;
(d) The commission of any crime by a criminal
gang, as defined in NRS 213.1263 ; or
(e) A violation of NRS 200.463 to 200.468 , inclusive, 201.300 , 201.320 , 201.395 , 202.265 , 202.287 , 205.473 to 205.513 , inclusive, 205.610 to 205.810 , inclusive, 370.380 , 370.382 , 370.405 , 465.070 to 465.086 , inclusive, 630.400 , 630A.600 , 631.400 , 632.285 , 632.291 , 632.315 , 633.741 , 634.227 , 634A.230 , 635.167 , 636.145 , 637.090 , 637B.290 , 639.100 , 639.2813 , 640.169 , 640A.230 , 644A.900 or 654.200 .
2. Except as otherwise provided for
conveyances forfeitable pursuant to NRS
453.301 or 501.3857 , all
conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used or
intended for use during the commission of a felony or a violation of NRS 202.287 , 202.300 or 465.070 to 465.086 , inclusive, are subject to
forfeiture except that:
(a) A conveyance used by any person as a common
carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is not subject to
forfeiture under this section unless it appears that the owner or other person
in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to the felony or
violation;
(b) A conveyance is not subject to forfeiture
under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner
thereof to have been committed or omitted without the owners knowledge,
consent or willful blindness;
(c) A conveyance is not subject to forfeiture for
a violation of NRS 202.300 if the
firearm used in the violation of that section was not loaded at the time of the
violation; and
(d) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a
bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if
the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the felony. If a
conveyance is forfeited, the appropriate law enforcement agency may pay the
existing balance and retain the conveyance for official use.
3. For the purposes of this section, a
firearm is loaded if:
(a) There is a cartridge in the chamber of the
firearm;
(b) There is a cartridge in the cylinder of the
firearm, if the firearm is a revolver; or
(c) There is a cartridge in the magazine and the
magazine is in the firearm or there is a cartridge in the chamber, if the
firearm is a semiautomatic firearm.
4. As used in this section, act of
terrorism has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS
202.4415 .