Nevada Code § 179.1187
Establishment of account for proceeds from forfeited property; restrictions on use of money in account; distribution of certain amount to school district; duties of school district and chief administrative officer of law enforcement agency
1. The governing body controlling each law
enforcement agency that receives proceeds from the sale of forfeited property
shall establish with the State Treasurer, county treasurer, city treasurer or
town treasurer, as custodian, a special account, known as the
................. Forfeiture Account. The account is a separate and
continuing account and no money in it reverts to the State General Fund or the
general fund of the county, city or town at any time. For the purposes of this
section, the governing body controlling a metropolitan police department is the
Metropolitan Police Committee on Fiscal Affairs.
2. The money in the account may be used
for any lawful purpose deemed appropriate by the chief administrative officer
of the law enforcement agency, except that:
(a) The money must not be used to pay the
ordinary operating expenses of the agency.
(b) Money derived from the forfeiture of any
property described in NRS 453.301 must
be used to enforce the provisions of chapter 453 of NRS.
(c) Money derived from the forfeiture of any
property described in NRS 501.3857 must
be used to enforce the provisions of title 45 of NRS.
(d) Seventy percent of the amount of money in
excess of $100,000 remaining in the account at the end of each fiscal year, as
determined based upon the accounting standards of the governing body
controlling the law enforcement agency that are in place on March 1, 2001, must
be distributed to the State Education Fund.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of
paragraphs (a) and (b) of subsection 2, money in the account derived from the
forfeiture of any property described in NRS
453.301 may be used to pay for the operating expenses of a joint task force
on narcotics otherwise funded by a federal, state or private grant or donation.
As used in this subsection, joint task force on narcotics means a task force
on narcotics operated by the Department of Public Safety in conjunction with
other local or federal law enforcement agencies.