Nevada Code § 179.1164
Property subject to seizure and forfeiture; exceptions
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, the following property is subject to seizure and forfeiture in a
proceeding for forfeiture:
(a) Any proceeds attributable to the commission
or attempted commission of any felony.
(b) Any property or proceeds otherwise subject to
forfeiture pursuant to NRS 179.121 , 200.760 , 202.257 , 370.419 , 453.301 or 501.3857 .
2. Property may not, to the extent of the
interest of any claimant, be declared forfeited by reason of an act or omission
shown to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge, consent or
willful blindness of the claimant.
3. Unless the owner of real property or a
mobile home:
(a) Has given the tenant notice to surrender the
premises pursuant to NRS 40.254 within
90 days after the owner receives notice of a conviction pursuant to subsection
2 of NRS 453.305 ; or
(b) Shows the court that the owner had good cause
not to evict the tenant summarily pursuant to NRS
40.254 ,
the owner of
real property or a mobile home used or intended for use by a tenant to
facilitate any violation of the provisions of NRS
453.011 to 453.552 , inclusive,
except NRS 453.336 , is disputably
presumed to have known of and consented to that use if the notices required by NRS 453.305 have been given in connection
with another such violation relating to the property or mobile home. The holder
of a lien or encumbrance on the property or mobile home is disputably presumed
to have acquired an interest in the property for fair value and without
knowledge or consent to such use, regardless of when the act giving rise to the
forfeiture occurred.