Nevada Code § 178.620
Enactment; text
The
Agreement on Detainers, set forth in this section, is hereby enacted into law
and entered into by this State with all other jurisdictions legally joining
such agreement in the form substantially as follows:
* * *
executive authority of the sending state has not affirmatively consented to or
ordered such delivery.
(e) If trial is not had on any indictment,
information or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoners being
returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to Article V (e)
hereof, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further
force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with
prejudice.
Article V
(a) In response to a request made under Article
III or Article IV hereof, the appropriate authority in a sending state shall
offer to deliver temporary custody of such prisoner to the appropriate
authority in the state where such indictment, information or complaint is
pending against such person in order that speedy and efficient prosecution may
be had. If the request for final disposition is made by the prisoner, the offer
of temporary custody shall accompany the written notice provided for in Article
III of this agreement. In the case of a federal prisoner, the appropriate
authority in the receiving state shall be entitled to temporary custody as
provided by this agreement or to the prisoners presence in federal custody at
the place for trial, whichever custodial arrangement may be approved by the
custodian.
(b) The officer or other representative of a
state accepting an offer of temporary custody shall present the following upon
demand:
(1) Proper identification and evidence of
authority to act for the state into whose temporary custody the prisoner is to
be given.
(2) A duly certified copy of the
indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which the detainer has
been lodged and on the basis of which the request for temporary custody of the
prisoner has been made.
(c) If the appropriate authority shall refuse or
fail to accept temporary custody of said person, or in the event that an action
on the indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which the detainer
has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided in Article
III or Article IV hereof, the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the
indictment, information or complaint has been pending shall enter an order
dismissing the same with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease
to be of any force or effect.
(d) The temporary custody referred to in this
agreement shall be only for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge
or charges contained in one or more untried indictments, informations or
complaints which form the basis of the detainer or detainers or for prosecution
on any other charge or charges arising out of the same transaction. Except for
attendance at court and while being transported to or from any place at which
the prisoners presence may be required, the prisoner shall be held in a
suitable jail or other facility regularly used for persons awaiting
prosecution.
(e) At the earliest practicable time consonant
with the purposes of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the
sending state.
(f) During the continuance of temporary custody
or while the prisoner is otherwise being made available for trial as required
by this agreement, time being served on the sentence shall continue to run but
good time shall be earned by the prisoner only if, and to the extent that, the
law and practice of the jurisdiction which imposed the sentence may allow.
(g) For all purposes other than that for which
temporary custody as provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner
shall be deemed to remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of
the sending state and any escape from temporary custody may be dealt with in
the same manner as an escape from the original place of imprisonment or in any
other manner permitted by law.
(h) From the time that a party state receives
custody of a prisoner pursuant to this agreement until such prisoner is
returned to the territory and custody of the sending state, the state in which
the one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints are pending or
in which trial is being had shall be responsible for the prisoner and shall
also pay all costs of transporting, caring for, keeping and returning the
prisoner. The provisions of this paragraph shall govern unless the states
concerned shall have entered into a supplementary agreement providing for a
different allocation of costs and responsibilities as between or among themselves.
Nothing herein contained shall be construed to alter or affect any internal
relationship among the departments, agencies and officers of and in the
government of a party state, or between a party state and its subdivisions, as
to the payment of costs, or responsibilities therefor.
Article VI
(a) In determining the duration and expiration
dates of the time periods provided in Articles III and IV of this agreement,
the running of said time periods shall be tolled whenever and for as long as
the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the court having
jurisdiction of the matter.
(b) No provision of this agreement, and no remedy
made available by this agreement, shall apply to any person who is adjudged to
be mentally ill.
Article VII
Each state party to this agreement shall designate an
officer who, acting jointly with like officers of other party states, shall
promulgate rules and regulations to carry out more effectively the terms and
provisions of this agreement, and who shall provide, within and without the
state, information necessary to the effective operation of this agreement.
Article VIII
This agreement shall enter into full force and effect
as to a party state when such state has enacted the same into law. A state
party to this agreement may withdraw herefrom by enacting a statute repealing
* * *