Nevada Code § 178.620
Enactment; text
The
Agreement on Detainers, set forth in this section, is hereby enacted into law
and entered into by this State with all other jurisdictions legally joining
such agreement in the form substantially as follows:
The Agreement on
Detainers
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
Article I
The party states find that charges outstanding against
a prisoner, detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints,
and difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in
other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner
treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of the party states
and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the expeditious and orderly
disposition of such charges and determination of the proper status of any and
all detainers based on untried indictments, information or complaints. The
party states also find that proceedings with reference to such charges and
detainers, when emanating from another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in
the absence of cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose of this
agreement to provide such cooperative procedures.
Article II
As used in this agreement:
(a) State shall mean a state of the United
States; the United States of America; a territory or possession of the United
States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(b) Sending state shall mean a state in which a
prisoner is incarcerated at the time that the prisoner initiates a request for
final disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that a request
for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to Article IV hereof.
(c) Receiving state shall mean the state in
which trial is to be had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to
Article III or Article IV hereof.
Article III
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of
imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and
whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in
any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the
basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner
shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after the prisoner
shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecuting officers jurisdiction written notice of
the place of imprisonment and the prisoners request for a final disposition to
be made of the indictment, information or complaint: provided that for good
cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoners counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or
reasonable continuance. The request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by a
certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, stating
the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already
served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good
time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions
of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final
disposition referred to in paragraph (a) hereof shall be given or sent by the
prisoner to the warden, commissioner of corrections or other official having
custody of the prisoner, who shall promptly forward it together with the
certificate to the appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or
certified mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of corrections or
other official having custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform the
prisoner of the source and contents of any detainer lodged and shall also
inform the prisoner of the right to make a request for final disposition of the
indictment, information or complaint on which the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a
prisoner pursuant to paragraph (a) hereof shall operate as a request for final
disposition of all untried indictments, informations or complaints on the basis
of which detainers have been lodged against the prisoner from the state to
whose prosecuting official the request for final disposition is specifically
directed. The warden, commissioner of corrections or other official having
custody of the prisoner shall forthwith notify all appropriate prosecuting
officers and courts in the several jurisdictions within the state to which the
prisoners request for final disposition is being sent of the proceeding being
initiated by the prisoner. Any notification sent pursuant to this paragraph
shall be accompanied by copies of the prisoners written notice, request, and
the certificate. If trial is not had on any indictment, information or
complaint contemplated hereby prior to the return of the prisoner to the
original place of imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall
not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order
dismissing the same with prejudice.
(e) Any request for a final disposition made by a
prisoner pursuant to paragraph (a) hereof shall also be deemed to be a waiver
of extradition with respect to any charge or proceeding contemplated thereby or
included therein by reason of paragraph (d) hereof, and a waiver of extradition
to the receiving state to serve any sentence there imposed upon the prisoner,
after completion of the term of imprisonment in the sending state. The request
for final disposition shall also constitute a consent by the prisoner to the production
of the prisoners body in any court where the prisoners presence may be
required in order to effectuate the purposes of this agreement and a further
consent voluntarily to be returned to the original place of imprisonment in
accordance with the provisions of this agreement. Nothing in this paragraph
* * *