Nevada Code § 178.620
Enactment; text
The
Agreement on Detainers, set forth in this section, is hereby enacted into law
and entered into by this State with all other jurisdictions legally joining
such agreement in the form substantially as follows:
* * *
officers and courts in the several jurisdictions within the state to which the
prisoners request for final disposition is being sent of the proceeding being
initiated by the prisoner. Any notification sent pursuant to this paragraph
shall be accompanied by copies of the prisoners written notice, request, and
the certificate. If trial is not had on any indictment, information or
complaint contemplated hereby prior to the return of the prisoner to the
original place of imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall
not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an order
dismissing the same with prejudice.
(e) Any request for a final disposition made by a
prisoner pursuant to paragraph (a) hereof shall also be deemed to be a waiver
of extradition with respect to any charge or proceeding contemplated thereby or
included therein by reason of paragraph (d) hereof, and a waiver of extradition
to the receiving state to serve any sentence there imposed upon the prisoner,
after completion of the term of imprisonment in the sending state. The request
for final disposition shall also constitute a consent by the prisoner to the production
of the prisoners body in any court where the prisoners presence may be
required in order to effectuate the purposes of this agreement and a further
consent voluntarily to be returned to the original place of imprisonment in
accordance with the provisions of this agreement. Nothing in this paragraph
shall prevent the imposition of a concurrent sentence if otherwise permitted by
law.
(f) Escape from custody by the prisoner
subsequent to the prisoners execution of the request for final disposition referred
to in paragraph (a) hereof shall void the request.
Article IV
(a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction
in which an untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be
entitled to have a prisoner against whom the officer has lodged a detainer and
who is serving a term of imprisonment in any party state made available in
accordance with Article V (a) hereof upon presentation of a written request for
temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the state in
which the prisoner is incarcerated: provided that the court having jurisdiction
of such indictment, information or complaint shall have duly approved, recorded
and transmitted the request: and provided further that there shall be a period
of thirty days after receipt by the appropriate authorities before the request
be honored, within which period the governor of the sending state may
disapprove the request for temporary custody or availability, either upon the
governors own motion or upon motion of the prisoner.
(b) Upon receipt of the officers written request
as provided in paragraph (a) hereof, the appropriate authorities having the
prisoner in custody shall furnish the officer with a certificate stating the
term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already
served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good
time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions
of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner. Said authorities
simultaneously shall furnish all other officers and appropriate courts in the
receiving state who have lodged detainers against the prisoner with similar
certificates and with notices informing them of the request for custody or
availability and of the reasons therefor.
(c) In respect of any proceeding made possible by
this Article, trial shall be commenced within one hundred twenty days of the
arrival of the prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in
open court, the prisoner or the prisoners counsel being present, the court
having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable
continuance.
(d) Nothing contained in this Article shall be
construed to deprive any prisoner of any right which the prisoner may have to
contest the legality of the prisoners delivery as provided in paragraph (a)
hereof, but such delivery may not be opposed or denied on the ground that the
executive authority of the sending state has not affirmatively consented to or
ordered such delivery.
(e) If trial is not had on any indictment,
information or complaint contemplated hereby prior to the prisoners being
returned to the original place of imprisonment pursuant to Article V (e)
hereof, such indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further
force or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with
prejudice.
Article V
(a) In response to a request made under Article
III or Article IV hereof, the appropriate authority in a sending state shall
offer to deliver temporary custody of such prisoner to the appropriate
authority in the state where such indictment, information or complaint is
pending against such person in order that speedy and efficient prosecution may
be had. If the request for final disposition is made by the prisoner, the offer
of temporary custody shall accompany the written notice provided for in Article
III of this agreement. In the case of a federal prisoner, the appropriate
authority in the receiving state shall be entitled to temporary custody as
provided by this agreement or to the prisoners presence in federal custody at
the place for trial, whichever custodial arrangement may be approved by the
custodian.
(b) The officer or other representative of a
state accepting an offer of temporary custody shall present the following upon
demand:
(1) Proper identification and evidence of
authority to act for the state into whose temporary custody the prisoner is to
be given.
(2) A duly certified copy of the
* * *