Nevada Code § 178.571
Applicability to certain cases; persons permitted to be attendant; permissible conduct by attendant; exclusion for good cause
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, in a case involving any act of domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 , a violation of NRS 200.366 , 200.368 or 200.373 , a battery with intent to commit a
sexual assault pursuant to NRS 200.400 ,
a violation of any provision of NRS
200.5091 to 200.5099 , inclusive, a
violation of NRS 201.180 , 201.210 , 201.220 or 201.230 or an attempt or a conspiracy
to commit any of these offenses, a witness may designate an attendant who must
be allowed to attend the preliminary hearing and the trial during the witnesss
testimony to provide support.
2. In a case involving an offense in which
a minor is a witness, the witness who is a minor may designate an attendant who
must be allowed to attend the preliminary hearing and the trial during the
witnesss testimony to provide support.
3. The attendant may be designated by a
party as a witness and, except as otherwise provided in this section, must not
be excluded from the proceedings. If a party designates the attendant as a
witness, the attendant must be examined and cross-examined before any other
witness testifies.
4. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection and subsection 5, the attendant must not be a reporter or editorial
employee of any newspaper, periodical or press association or an employee of
any radio or television station. The provisions of this subsection do not apply
to an attendant to a witness in a case involving a violation of any provision
of NRS 200.5091 to 200.50995 , inclusive.
5. The parent, child, brother or sister of
the witness may serve as the attendant of the witness whether or not the
attendant is a reporter or an editorial employee of any newspaper, periodical
or press association or an employee of any radio or television station, but the
attendant shall not make notes during the hearing or trial.
6. The court:
(a) Shall, if the witness requests, allow the
attendant to sit next to the witness while the witness is testifying; or
(b) May, if the witness requests that the
attendant be in another location in the courtroom while the witness is
testifying, allow the attendant to be in that location while the witness is
testifying.
7. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, the court shall allow the attendant to have physical contact with
the witness while the witness is testifying, if the court determines that such
contact is reasonably appropriate or necessary to provide support to the
witness. If the attendant attempts to influence or affect in any manner the
testimony of the witness during the giving of testimony or at any other time,
the court shall exclude that attendant and allow the witness to designate
another attendant.
8. A party may move to exclude a
particular attendant for good cause, and the court shall hear the motion out of
the presence of the jury, if any. If the court grants the motion, the witness
may designate another attendant.