Nevada Code § 178.4853
Factors considered in reviewing custody status
In reviewing the custody status of a person,
the court at a minimum shall consider the following factors concerning the person:
1. The length of residence in the
community;
2. The status and history of employment;
3. Relationships with the persons spouse
and children, parents or other family members and with close friends;
4. Reputation, character and mental
condition;
5. Prior criminal record, including,
without limitation, any record of appearing or failing to appear after release
on bail or without bail;
6. The identity of responsible members of
the community who would vouch for the reliability of the person;
7. The nature of the offense with which
the person is charged, the apparent probability of conviction and the likely
sentence, insofar as these factors relate to the risk of not appearing;
8. The nature and seriousness of the
danger to the alleged victim, any other person or the community that would be
posed by the persons release;
9. The likelihood of more criminal
activity by the person after release; and
10. Any other factors concerning the
persons ties to the community or bearing on the risk that the person may
willfully fail to appear.