Nevada Code § 178.484
Right to bail before conviction; exceptions; specific requirements for certain offenses
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, a person arrested for an offense other than murder of the first degree
* * *
been released on probation or parole for a different offense must not be
admitted to bail unless:
(a) A court issues an order directing that the
person be admitted to bail;
(b) The State Board of Parole Commissioners directs
the detention facility to admit the person to bail; or
(c) The Division of Parole and Probation of the
Department of Public Safety directs the detention facility to admit the person
to bail.
3. A person arrested for a felony whose
sentence has been suspended pursuant to NRS
4.373 or 5.055 for a different
offense or who has been sentenced to a term of residential confinement pursuant
to NRS 4.3762 or 5.076 for a different offense must not be
admitted to bail unless:
(a) A court issues an order directing that the
person be admitted to bail; or
(b) A department of alternative sentencing
directs the detention facility to admit the person to bail.
4. A person arrested for murder of the
first degree may be admitted to bail unless the proof is evident or the
presumption great by any competent court or magistrate authorized by law to do
so in the exercise of discretion, giving due weight to the evidence and to the
nature and circumstances of the offense.
5. A person arrested for a violation of NRS 484C.110 , 484C.120 , 484C.130 , 484C.430 , 488.410 , 488.420 or 488.425 who is under the influence of
intoxicating liquor must not be admitted to bail or released on the persons
own recognizance unless the person has a concentration of alcohol of less than
0.04 in his or her breath. A test of the persons breath pursuant to this
subsection to determine the concentration of alcohol in his or her breath as a
condition of admission to bail or release is not admissible as evidence against
the person.
6. A person arrested for a violation of NRS 484C.110 , 484C.120 , 484C.130 , 484C.430 , 488.410 , 488.420 or 488.425 who is under the influence of
a controlled substance, is under the combined influence of intoxicating liquor
and a controlled substance, or inhales, ingests, applies or otherwise uses any
chemical, poison or organic solvent, or any compound or combination of any of
these, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving or
exercising actual physical control of a vehicle, a power-driven vessel or a
sailing vessel under way must not be admitted to bail or released on the
persons own recognizance sooner than 12 hours after arrest.
7. A person arrested for a battery that
constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS
33.018 must not be admitted to bail sooner than 12 hours after arrest. If
the person is admitted to bail more than 12 hours after arrest, without
appearing personally before a magistrate or without the amount of bail having
been otherwise set by a magistrate or a court, the amount of bail must be:
(a) Three thousand dollars, if the person has no
* * *