Nevada Code § 178.460
Powers and duties of court following finding of incompetence; limitation on length of commitment
1. If requested by the district attorney
or counsel for the defendant within 10 days after the report by the
Administrator or the Administrators designee is sent to them, the judge shall
hold a hearing within 10 days after the request at which the district attorney
and the defense counsel may examine the members of the treatment team on their
report.
2. If the judge orders the appointment of
a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist who is not employed by the Division to
perform an additional evaluation and report concerning the defendant, the cost
of the additional evaluation and report is a charge against the county.
3. Within 10 days after the hearing or 10
days after the report is sent, if no hearing is requested, the judge shall make
and enter a finding of competence or incompetence, and if the judge finds the
defendant to be incompetent:
(a) Whether there is substantial probability that
the defendant can receive treatment to competency and will attain competency to
stand trial or receive pronouncement of judgment in the foreseeable future; and
(b) Whether the defendant is at that time a
danger to himself or herself or to society.
4. If the judge finds the defendant:
(a) Competent, the judge shall, within 10 days,
forward the finding to the prosecuting attorney and counsel for the defendant.
Upon receipt thereof, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the sheriff of the
county or chief of police of the city that the defendant has been found
competent and prearrange with the facility, if applicable, for the return of
the defendant to that county or city for trial upon the offense there charged
or the pronouncement of judgment, as the case may be. If the defendant is
receiving treatment to competency through a facility located within the county
jail or detention facility pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 178.425 , the judge shall order the
defendant discharged from the facility for treatment to competency within the
jail or detention facility. A defendant so discharged may continue to reside in
a designated mental health unit of a jail or detention facility to continue
mental health treatment not related to treatment to competency. If the
defendant is receiving treatment through a program established pursuant to
subsection 3 of NRS 178.426 , the judge
shall order the termination of such treatment.
(b) Incompetent, but there is a substantial
probability that the defendant can receive treatment to competency and will
attain competency to stand trial or receive pronouncement of judgment in the
foreseeable future and finds that the defendant is dangerous to himself or
herself or to society, the judge shall recommit the defendant and may order the
involuntary administration of medication for the purpose of treatment to
competency.
(c) Incompetent, but there is a substantial probability
that the defendant can receive treatment to competency and will attain
competency to stand trial or receive pronouncement of judgment in the
foreseeable future and finds that the defendant is not dangerous to himself or
herself or to society, the judge shall order that the defendant remain an
outpatient or be transferred to the status of an outpatient under the
provisions of NRS 178.425 .
(d) Incompetent, with no substantial probability
of attaining competency in the foreseeable future, the judge shall order the
defendant released from custody or, if the defendant is an outpatient, released
from any obligations as an outpatient if, within 10 judicial days, the
prosecuting attorney has not filed a motion pursuant to NRS 178.461 or if, within 10 judicial days,
a petition is not filed for the involuntary court-ordered admission of the
person to a mental health facility pursuant to NRS 433A.200 . After the initial 10
judicial days, the person may remain an outpatient or in custody under the
provisions of this chapter only as long as the motion or petition is pending
unless the person is committed to the custody of the Administrator pursuant to NRS 178.461 or involuntarily admitted to a
mental health facility pursuant to chapter 433A of NRS.
5. Except as otherwise provided in
subsections 4 and 7 of NRS 178.461 , no
person who is committed under the provisions of this chapter may be held in the
custody of the Administrator or the Administrators designee longer than the
longest period of incarceration provided for the crime or crimes with which the
person is charged or 10 years, whichever period is shorter. Upon expiration of
the applicable period provided in this section, subsection 4 or 7 of NRS 178.461 or subsection 4 of NRS 178.463 , the person must be returned to
the committing court for a determination as to whether or not involuntary
commitment pursuant to chapter 433A of NRS
is required.