Nevada Code § 178.450
Duties of Administrator or Administrators designee following finding of incompetence; observation and evaluation of defendant; report to court
1. The Administrator or the
Administrators designee shall keep each defendant committed to custody under NRS 178.425 or 178.460 under observation and shall have
each defendant who has been ordered to report to the Administrator as an
outpatient under those sections evaluated periodically.
2. The Administrator or the
Administrators designee shall report in writing to a judge of the court which
committed the person and the prosecuting attorney of the county or city to
which the person may be returned for further court action whether, in his or
her opinion, upon medical consultation, the defendant is of sufficient
mentality to be able to understand the nature of the criminal charge against
the defendant and, by reason thereof, is able to aid and assist counsel in the
defense interposed upon the trial or against the pronouncement of the judgment
thereafter. The Administrator or the Administrators designee shall submit such
a report, in the case of a person charged or convicted of a misdemeanor, within
3 months after the order for commitment or treatment and evaluation as an
outpatient or for recommitment pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection 4 of NRS 178.460 , and at monthly intervals
thereafter. In all other cases, the initial report must be submitted within 6
months after the order and at 6-month intervals thereafter. If the opinion of
the Administrator or the Administrators designee is that the defendant is not
of sufficient mentality to understand the nature of the charge against the
defendant and assist in the defendants own defense, the Administrator or the
Administrators designee shall also include in the report his or her opinion
whether:
(a) There is a substantial probability that the
defendant can receive treatment to competency and will attain competency to
stand trial or receive pronouncement of judgment in the foreseeable future; and
(b) The defendant is at that time a danger to
himself or herself or to society.
3. The report must contain:
(a) The name of the defendant and the county or
city to which the defendant may be returned for further court action.
(b) The circumstances under which the defendant
was committed to the custody of the Administrator or the Administrators
designee and the duration of the defendants treatment to competency or the
circumstances under which the defendant was ordered to report to the
Administrator or the Administrators designee as an outpatient.