Nevada Code § 178.425
Procedure on finding defendant incompetent; order for involuntary administration of psychiatric medication
1. If the court finds the defendant
incompetent, and dangerous to himself or herself or to society and that
commitment is required for a determination of the defendants ability to
receive treatment to competency and to attain competence, the judge shall order
the sheriff to convey the defendant forthwith, together with a copy of the
complaint, the commitment and the physicians certificate, if any, into the
custody of the Administrator or the Administrators designee for detention and
treatment at a division facility that is secure, a facility for the treatment
of defendants to competency established within a county jail or detention
facility pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS
178.426 or another location to receive services through a program
established pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS
178.426 , as determined after a clinical review conducted pursuant to
subsection 2. If the treating psychiatrist of the defendant determines that
psychiatric medication is necessary to restore the defendant to competency and
the defendant refuses to take such medication voluntarily, the prosecuting
attorney may seek an order for the involuntary administration of psychiatric
medication to the defendant.
2. After the court orders a defendant into
the custody of the Administrator or the Administrators designee pursuant to
subsection 1, the Administrator or the Administrators designee shall perform a
clinical review of the defendant to determine whether the defendant would most
appropriately be placed in a division facility that is secure, a facility for
the treatment of defendants to competency established within a county jail or
detention facility pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 178.426 or another location to receive
services through a program established pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 178.426 . An organization that enters
into a contract with the Administrator pursuant to subsection 1 of NRS 178.426 may not perform such a review.
3. A defendant committed into the custody
of the Administrator or the Administrators designee must be held in such
custody until a court orders the defendants release or until the defendant is
returned for trial or judgment as provided in NRS
178.450 , 178.455 and 178.460 .
4. If the court finds the defendant
incompetent but not dangerous to himself or herself or to society, and finds
that commitment is not required for a determination of the defendants ability
to receive treatment to competency and to attain competence, the judge shall
order the defendant to report to the Administrator or the Administrators
designee as an outpatient for treatment, if it might be beneficial, and for a
determination of the defendants ability to receive treatment to competency and
to attain competence. The court may require the defendant to give bail for any
periodic appearances before the Administrator or the Administrators designee.
5. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, proceedings against the defendant must be suspended until the
Administrator or the Administrators designee or, if the defendant is charged
with a misdemeanor, the judge finds the defendant capable of standing trial or
opposing pronouncement of judgment as provided in NRS 178.400 .
6. Whenever the defendant has been found
incompetent, with no substantial probability of attaining competency in the
foreseeable future, and released from custody or from obligations as an
outpatient pursuant to paragraph (d) of subsection 4 of NRS 178.460 , the proceedings against the
defendant which were suspended must be dismissed. No new charge arising out of
the same circumstances may be brought except upon application by the
prosecuting attorney to the chief judge of the district court, or his or her
designee, and with leave of the court where:
(a) The State has a good faith belief, based on
articulable facts, that the defendant has attained competency;
(b) The State has a compelling interest in
bringing charges again; and
(c) The period, equal to the maximum time allowed
by law for commencing a criminal action for the crime with which the defendant
was charged, has not lapsed since the date of the alleged offense.
The
prosecuting attorney must give notice of an application made pursuant to this
subsection to the attorney for the defendant not less than 24 hours before the
hearing on the application.
7. If a defendant is found incompetent
pursuant to this section, the court shall cause, within 5 business days after
the finding, on a form prescribed by the Department of Public Safety, a record
of that finding to be transmitted to the Central Repository for Nevada Records
of Criminal History, along with a statement indicating that the record is being
transmitted for inclusion in each appropriate database of the National Instant
Criminal Background Check System.
8. As used in this section, National
Instant Criminal Background Check System has the meaning ascribed to it in NRS 179A.062 .