Nevada Code § 178.415
Appointment of person or persons to examine defendant; hearing; no indictment while court considers competence of defendant; finding
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, the court shall appoint two psychiatrists, two psychologists, or
one psychiatrist and one psychologist to examine the defendant. If the
defendant is accused of a misdemeanor, the court of jurisdiction shall appoint
a psychiatric social worker, advanced practice registered nurse who has the
psychiatric training and experience prescribed by the State Board of Nursing
pursuant to NRS 632.120 or other person
who is especially qualified by the Division, to examine the defendant.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, at a hearing in open court, the court that orders the examination
must receive the report of the examination. If a justice court orders the
examination of a defendant who is charged with a gross misdemeanor or felony,
the district court must receive the report of the examination.
3. The court that receives the report of
the examination shall permit counsel for both sides to examine the person or
persons appointed to examine the defendant. The prosecuting attorney and the
defendant may:
(a) Introduce other evidence including, without
limitation, evidence related to treatment to competency and the possibility of
ordering the involuntary administration of medication; and
(b) Cross-examine one anothers witnesses.
4. A prosecuting attorney may not seek an
indictment of the defendant for any offense during the period in which the
court is considering whether the defendant is competent or incompetent except
upon application by the prosecuting attorney to the chief judge of the district
court, or his or her designee, and with leave of the court. The prosecuting
attorney must demonstrate that adequate cause exists for the court to grant
leave to seek an indictment on the grounds that the availability or
unavailability of a witness, or any other objective factor, significantly
impacts the ability of the State to prosecute the matter in the absence of such
leave. The prosecuting attorney must give notice of an application made
pursuant to this subsection to the attorney for the defendant not less than 24
hours before the hearing on the application.
5. The court that receives the report of
the examination shall then make and enter its finding of competence or
incompetence.
6. The court shall not appoint a person to
provide a report or an evaluation pursuant to this section, unless the person
is certified by the Division pursuant to NRS
178.417 .