Nevada Code § 178.388
Presence of defendant
1. Except as otherwise provided in this
title, the defendant must be present at the arraignment, at every stage of the
trial including the impaneling of the jury and the return of the verdict, and
at the imposition of sentence. A corporation may appear by counsel for all
purposes.
2. In prosecutions for offenses not
punishable by death:
(a) The defendants voluntary absence after the
trial has been commenced in the defendants presence must not prevent
continuing the trial to and including the return of the verdict.
(b) If the defendant was present at the trial
through the time the defendant pleads guilty or guilty but mentally ill or is
found guilty or guilty but mentally ill but at the time of sentencing is
incarcerated in another jurisdiction, the defendant may waive the right to be
present at the sentencing proceedings and agree to be sentenced in this State
in his or her absence. The defendants waiver is valid only if it is:
(1) Made knowingly, intelligently and
voluntarily after consulting with an attorney licensed to practice in this
State;
(2) Signed and dated by the defendant and
notarized by a notary public or judicial officer;
(3) Signed and dated by the defendants
attorney after it has been signed by the defendant and notarized; and
(4) Accompanied by a waiver of the
issuance and service of a warrant of arrest and all other procedures incidental
to extradition proceedings.
3. In prosecutions for offenses punishable
by fine or by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both, the court, with
the written consent of the defendant, may permit arraignment, plea, trial and
imposition of sentence in the defendants absence, if the court determines that
the defendant was fully aware of the applicable constitutional rights when the
defendant gave consent.
4. The presence of the defendant is not
required at the arraignment or any preceding stage if the court has provided
for the use of a closed-circuit television to facilitate communication between
the court and the defendant during the proceeding. If closed-circuit television
is provided for, members of the news media may observe and record the
proceeding from both locations unless the court specifically provides
otherwise.
5. The defendants presence is not
required at the settling of jury instructions.