Nevada Code § 177.055
Automatic appeal in certain cases; mandatory review of death sentence by court of appeals or Supreme Court
1. When upon a plea of not guilty or not
guilty by reason of insanity a judgment of death is entered, an appeal is
deemed automatically taken by the defendant without any action by the defendant
or the defendants counsel, unless the defendant or the defendants counsel
affirmatively waives the appeal within 30 days after the rendition of the
judgment.
2. Whether or not the defendant or the
defendants counsel affirmatively waives the appeal, the sentence must be
reviewed on the record by the appellate court of competent jurisdiction
pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada
Constitution, which shall consider, in a single proceeding, if an appeal is
taken:
(a) Any errors enumerated by way of appeal;
(b) If a court determined that the defendant is
not intellectually disabled during a hearing held pursuant to NRS 174.098 , whether that determination was
correct;
(c) Whether the evidence supports the finding of
an aggravating circumstance or circumstances;
(d) Whether the sentence of death was imposed
under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor; and
(e) Whether the sentence of death is excessive,
considering both the crime and the defendant.
3. The appellate court of competent
jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada
Constitution, when reviewing a death sentence, may:
(a) Affirm the sentence of death;
(b) Set the sentence aside and remand the case
for a new penalty hearing before a newly impaneled jury; or
(c) Set aside the sentence of death and impose
the sentence of imprisonment for life without possibility of parole.