Nevada Code § 177.015
Appeals to district court, court of appeals and Supreme Court
The party aggrieved in a criminal action may
appeal only as follows:
1. Whether that party is the State or the
defendant:
(a) To the district court of the county from a
final judgment of the justice court.
(b) To the appellate court of competent
jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada
Constitution from an order of the district court granting a motion to dismiss,
a motion for acquittal or a motion in arrest of judgment, or granting or
refusing a new trial.
(c) To the appellate court of competent
jurisdiction pursuant to the rules fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section 4 of Article 6 of the Nevada
Constitution from a determination of the district court about whether a
defendant is intellectually disabled that is made as a result of a hearing held
pursuant to NRS 174.098 . If the
appellate court of competent jurisdiction entertains the appeal, it shall enter
an order staying the criminal proceedings against the defendant for such time
as may be required.
2. The State may, upon good cause shown,
appeal to the appellate court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to the rules
fixed by the Supreme Court pursuant to Section
4 of Article 6 of the Nevada Constitution from a pretrial order of the
district court granting or denying a motion to suppress evidence made pursuant
to NRS 174.125 . Notice of the appeal
must be filed with the clerk of the district court within 2 judicial days and
with the Clerk of the Supreme Court within 5 judicial days after the ruling by
the district court. The clerk of the district court shall notify counsel for
the defendant or, in the case of a defendant without counsel, the defendant
within 2 judicial days after the filing of the notice of appeal. The appellate
court of competent jurisdiction may establish such procedures as it determines
proper in requiring the appellant to make a preliminary showing of the
propriety of the appeal and whether there may be a miscarriage of justice if
the appeal is not entertained. If the appellate court of competent jurisdiction
entertains the appeal, or if it otherwise appears necessary, it may enter an
order staying the trial for such time as may be required.
3. The defendant only may appeal from a
final judgment or verdict in a criminal case.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 3 of NRS 174.035 , the
defendant in a criminal case shall not appeal a final judgment or verdict
resulting from a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill or nolo contendere
that the defendant entered into voluntarily and with a full understanding of
the nature of the charge and the consequences of the plea, unless the appeal is
based upon reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional or other grounds that
challenge the legality of the proceedings. The appellate court of competent
jurisdiction may establish procedures to require the defendant to make a
preliminary showing of the propriety of the appeal.