Nevada Code § 176.505
Order following appeal
1. When a remittitur showing the
affirmation of a judgment of death has been filed with the clerk of the court
from which the appeal has been taken, the court in which the conviction was
obtained shall inquire into the facts, and, if no legal reasons exist
prohibiting the execution of the judgment, shall make and enter an order
requiring the Director of the Department of Corrections to execute the judgment
at a specified time. The presence of the defendant in the court at the time the
order of execution is made and entered, or the warrant is issued, is not
required.
2. When an opinion, order dismissing
appeal or other order upholding a sentence of death is issued by the appellate
court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to chapter
34 or 177 of NRS, the court in which the
sentence of death was obtained shall inquire into the facts and, if no legal
reason exists prohibiting the execution of the judgment, shall make and enter
an order requiring the Director of the Department of Corrections to execute the
judgment during a specified week. The presence of the defendant in the court
when the order of execution is made and entered, or the warrant is issued, is
not required.
3. Notwithstanding the entry of a stay of
issuance of a remittitur in the appellate court of competent jurisdiction
following denial of appellate relief in a proceeding brought pursuant to chapter 34 or 177 of NRS, the court in which the conviction was obtained shall, upon application
of the Attorney General or the district attorney of the county in which the
conviction was obtained, cause another warrant to be drawn, signed by the judge
and attested by the clerk under the seal of the court, and delivered to the
Director of the Department of Corrections.