Nevada Code § 176.425
Sanity investigation: Filing of petition; stay of execution
1. If, after judgment of death, there is a
good reason to believe that the defendant has become insane, the Director of
the Department of Corrections to whom the convicted person has been delivered
for execution may by a petition in writing, verified by a physician, petition a
district judge of the district court of the county in which the state prison is
situated, alleging the present insanity of such person, whereupon such judge
shall:
(a) Fix a day for a hearing to determine whether
the convicted person is insane;
(b) Appoint two psychiatrists, two psychologists,
or one psychiatrist and one psychologist, to examine the convicted person; and
(c) Give immediate notice of the hearing to the
Attorney General and to the district attorney of the county in which the conviction
was had.
2. If the judge determines that the
hearing on and the determination of the sanity of the convicted person cannot
be had before the date of the execution of such person, the judge may stay the
execution of the judgment of death pending the determination of the sanity of
the convicted person.