Nevada Code § 176.156
Disclosure of report of presentence or general investigation; corrections to report; persons entitled to use report; confidentiality of report
1. The Division shall disclose to the
prosecuting attorney, the counsel for the defendant and the defendant the
factual content of the report of:
(a) Any presentence investigation made pursuant
to NRS 176.135 and, if applicable,
provide the documentation required pursuant to subsection 2 of NRS 176.153 , in the period provided in NRS 176.153 .
(b) Any general investigation made pursuant to NRS 176.151 .
The Division
shall afford an opportunity to each party to object to factual errors in any
such report. The court may order the Division to correct the contents of any
such report following sentencing of the defendant if, within 180 days after the
date on which the judgment of conviction was entered, the prosecuting attorney
and the defendant stipulate to correcting the contents of any such report.
2. Unless otherwise ordered by a court,
upon request, the Division shall disclose the content of a report of a
presentence investigation or general investigation to a law enforcement agency
of this State or a political subdivision thereof and to a law enforcement
agency of the Federal Government for the limited purpose of performing their
duties, including, without limitation, conducting hearings that are public in
nature.
3. Unless otherwise ordered by a court,
upon request, the Division shall disclose the content of a report of a
presentence investigation or general investigation to the Division of Public
and Behavioral Health of the Department of Human Services for the limited
purpose of performing its duties, including, without limitation, evaluating and
providing any report or information to the Division concerning the mental
health of:
(a) A sex offender as defined in NRS 213.107 ; or
(b) An offender who has been determined to be
mentally ill.
4. Unless otherwise ordered by a court,
upon request, the Division shall disclose the content of a report of a
presentence investigation or general investigation to the Nevada Gaming Control
Board for the limited purpose of performing its duties in the administration of
the provisions of chapters 462 to 467 , inclusive, of NRS.
5. Except for the disclosures required by
subsections 1 to 4, inclusive, a report of a presentence investigation or
general investigation and the sources of information for such a report are
confidential and must not be made a part of any public record.