Nevada Code § 176.145
Presentence investigation and report: Contents of report
1. The report of any presentence
investigation must contain:
(a) Any:
(1) Prior criminal convictions of the
defendant;
(2) Unresolved criminal cases involving
the defendant;
(3) Incidents in which the defendant has
failed to appear in court when his or her presence was required;
(4) Arrests during the 10 years
immediately preceding the date of the offense for which the report is being
prepared; and
(5) Participation in any program in a
specialty court or any diversionary program, including whether the defendant
successfully completed the program;
(b) Information concerning the characteristics of
the defendant, the defendants financial condition, including whether the
information pertaining to the defendants financial condition has been
verified, the circumstances affecting the defendants behavior and the
circumstances of the defendants offense that may be helpful in imposing sentence,
in granting probation or in the correctional treatment of the defendant;
(c) Information concerning the effect that the
offense committed by the defendant has had upon the victim, including, without
limitation, any physical or psychological harm or financial loss suffered by
the victim, to the extent that such information is available from the victim or
other sources, but the provisions of this paragraph do not require any
particular examination or testing of the victim, and the extent of any investigation
or examination is solely at the discretion of the court or the Division and the
extent of the information to be included in the report is solely at the
discretion of the Division;
(d) Information concerning whether the defendant
has an obligation for the support of a child, and if so, whether the defendant
is in arrears in payment on that obligation;
(e) Data or information concerning reports and
investigations thereof made pursuant to chapter
432B of NRS and NRS 392.275 to 392.365 , inclusive, that relate to the
defendant and are made available pursuant to NRS 432B.290 or NRS 392.317 to 392.337 , inclusive, as applicable;
(f) The results of any evaluation or assessment
of the defendant conducted pursuant to NRS
176A.240 , 176A.260 , 176A.280 or 484C.300 ; and
(g) If a psychosexual evaluation of the defendant
is required pursuant to NRS 176.139 , a
written report of the results of the psychosexual evaluation of the defendant
and all information that is necessary to carry out the provisions of NRS 176A.110 .
2. The Division shall include in the
report the source of any information, as stated in the report, related to the
defendants offense, including, without limitation, information from:
(a) A police report;
(b) An investigative report filed with law
enforcement; or
(c) Any other source available to the Division.
3. The Division may include in the report
any additional information that it believes may be helpful in imposing a
sentence, in granting probation or in correctional treatment.