Nevada Code § 176.0931
Special sentence for sex offenders; petition for release from lifetime supervision
1. If a defendant is convicted of a sexual
offense, the court shall include in sentencing, in addition to any other
penalties provided by law, a special sentence of lifetime supervision.
2. The special sentence of lifetime
supervision commences after any period of probation or any term of imprisonment
and any period of release on parole.
3. A person sentenced to lifetime
supervision may petition the sentencing court or the State Board of Parole
Commissioners for release from lifetime supervision. The sentencing court or
the Board shall grant a petition for release from a special sentence of
lifetime supervision if:
(a) The person has complied with the requirements
of the provisions of NRS 179D.010 to 179D.550 , inclusive;
(b) The person has not been convicted of an
offense that poses a threat to the safety or well-being of others for an
interval of at least 10 consecutive years after the persons last conviction or
release from incarceration, whichever occurs later; and
(c) The person is not likely to pose a threat to
the safety of others, as determined by a licensed, clinical professional who
has received training in the treatment of sexual offenders, if released from
lifetime supervision.
4. A person who is released from lifetime
supervision pursuant to the provisions of subsection 3 remains subject to the
provisions for registration as a sex offender and to the provisions for
community notification, unless the person is otherwise relieved from the
operation of those provisions pursuant to the provisions of NRS 179D.010 to 179D.550 , inclusive.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Offense that poses a threat to the safety or
well-being of others includes, without limitation:
(1) An offense that involves:
(I) A victim less than 18 years of
age;
(II) A crime against a child as
defined in NRS 179D.0357 ;
(III) A sexual offense as defined
in NRS 179D.097 ;
(IV) A deadly weapon, explosives or
a firearm;
(V) The use or threatened use of
force or violence;
(VI) Physical or mental abuse;
(VII) Death or bodily injury;
(VIII) An act of domestic violence;
(IX) Harassment, stalking, threats
of any kind or other similar acts;
(X) The forcible or unlawful entry
of a home, building, structure, vehicle or other real or personal property; or
(XI) The infliction or threatened
infliction of damage or injury, in whole or in part, to real or personal
property.
(2) Any offense listed in subparagraph (1)
that is committed in this State or another jurisdiction, including, without
limitation, an offense prosecuted in:
(I) A tribal court.
(II) A court of the United States or
the Armed Forces of the United States.
(b) Sexual offense means:
(1) A violation of NRS 200.366 , subsection 4 of NRS 200.400 , NRS 200.710 , 200.720 , paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 200.730 , paragraph (a) of subsection 1
of NRS 200.975 , NRS 201.180 , 201.230 , 201.450 , 201.540 or 201.550 or paragraph (a) or (b) of
subsection 4 or paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection 5 of NRS 201.560 ;
(2) An attempt to commit an offense listed
in subparagraph (1); or
(3) An act of murder in the first or
second degree, kidnapping in the first or second degree, false imprisonment,
burglary or invasion of the home if the act is determined to be sexually motivated
at a hearing conducted pursuant to NRS
175.547 .